Skytrans Blog

Burketown 34th World Barramundi Fishing Championships 2012

The 34th Annual World Barramundi Fishing Championships took place in Burketown over the Easter weekend 6 – 8 April.  The weekend was a great success with 332 competitors from as far as Melbourne and Darwin including many places in between. The fishing conditions were good and the catches reflect this.

Final Figures have not yet been tallied, however but early indications are that the proceeds will be of the order of $5,000 – 6,000 which will be donated to the local school, kindergarten and health clinic.

The boat motor and trailer nomination prize for the adults went to Cody Zahl from Alpha and the Junior nomination prize a Ninetendo Wii went to Shakiah Douglas from Burketown.

The Skytrans voucher for 2 return fares Burketown to Cairns was won by a local – Miss Mayaar Yanner

        

Shania Hookey & Mibbi Yanner                         Kobe & Maddison Marshall

Congratulations to all the winners :

Event Place Winner Address Fish Weight (kg)
Open Barra Adults 1 Lee Carmichael Burketown

9.84

  2 Zach Duff Burketown

8.71

  3 Ian Kennedy Burketown

8.18

Senior All Round Angler 1 Paul Rossi Burketown

7 species -

11.38

Mystery Weight 1 Geoff Darrach Burketown

Barra – 2.68

  1 Kevin Anderson Burketown

Jew – 2.68

Men’s Bream 1 Tyler Frousheger Charleville

1.00

Men’s Fingermark 1 Robert Sullivan Townsville

2.34

Men’s Grunter 1 Peter Sheehan Melbourne

1.74

  1 Orrie Sawczak Mount Isa

1.74

Men’s Jew 1 Trevor Duncan Mount Isa

9.68

Men’s Queenfish 1 Troy Williams Richmond

3.28

Men’s Salmon 1 Greg Portch Burketown

4.92

Women’s Bream 1 Cheryl Portch Burketown

0.86

Women’s Fingermark 1 Renae Baker Sydney

1.10

  1 Haley Booth Burketown

1.10

Women’s Grunter 1 Gloria Beaver Brisbane

1.80

Women’s Jew 1 Gail Barton Mount Isa

3.14

Women’s Queenfish 1 Jamie Firth Mount Isa

2.50

Women’s Salmon 1 Madison Marshall Burketown

4.72

Junior Barra 1 Reece Zahl Alfa

7.20

  2 Sage Marshall Burketown

6.90

  3 Kobe Marshall Burketown

5.62

Junior Bream 1 Sharleigh Cunningham Mount Isa

0.66

  1 Harry McLaren Burketown

0.66

  2 Darby Cunningham Mount Isa

0.62

  3 Shania Hookey Burketown

0.60

  3 Darby Cunningham Mount Isa

0.60

Junior Fingermark 1 Tyronne Cooling Burketown

1.36

  2 Grace Adams Cloncurry

1.14

  3 Brittney Hadden Narramine

1.03

Junior Grunter 1 Shania Hookey Burketown

1.34

  2 Preston Ah Wing Burketown

1.08

  3 Sharleigh Cunningham Mount Isa

1.04

  3 Brittney Hadden Narramine

1.04

Junior Jew 1 Ellie Lavis Burketown

3.44

Junior Queenfish 1 Jerome Shadforth Burketown

1.74

  2 Jerome Shadforth Burketown

1.22

  2 Pemnluny Yanner Burketown

1.22

  3 Darby Cunningham Mount Isa

0.98

Junior Salmon 1 Brodie Hadden Narramine

3.56

  2 Tyronne Cooling Burketown

1.54

  3 Brodie Hadden Narramine

1.46

Junior All Round Angler 1 Shannyn Anderson Burketown

6 Species

 

Share this post

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • email
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks

Comments are closed.